Government reduces ESI contribution rate to 4 per cent
- On 13th June, 2019, government reduced the salary contribution of industrial workers who are eligible for healthcare benefits under the Employees’ State Insurance Act (ESI) Act from 6.5% to 4%.
- The move, aimed at formalising India’s informal workforce and expanding social security coverage, will be effective from July 1, 2019.
Changes
- Employer’s contribution has been reduced from 4.75 per cent to 3.25 percent.
- Employee’s contribution has been reduced from 1.75 per cent to 0.75percent.
|
Employees’ State Insurance Act 1948 (ESI Act)
|
Do You Want to Read More?
Subscribe Now
Take Annual Subscription and get the following Advantage
The annual members of the Civil Services Chronicle can read the monthly content of the magazine as well as the Chronicle magazine archives.
Readers can study all the material before the last six months of the Civil Services Chronicle monthly issue in the form of Chronicle magazine archives.
Related Content
- 1 Gender Snapshot 2026
- 2 SC Flags Gaps in School Menstrual-Health Infrastructure
- 3 Community Cadres: Backbone of Last-Mile Rural Development
- 4 Labour Market Snapshot of Selected Districts
- 5 Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban: Advancing Affordable Urban Housing
- 6 Each One Teach One Initiative
- 7 Pension Sakhis: Strengthening Rural Pension Inclusion
- 8 Notifiable Diseases
- 9 Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U)
- 10 Shompen Tribe
- 1 E-Governance Initiatives for ST Welfare Schemes
- 2 Prison Statistics India, 2016
- 3 ICMR Recommends Ban on Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS)
- 4 Swachh Bharat Helped Reduce Ground Water Contamination: UNICEF
- 5 Amendment to Foreigners (Tribunals) Order, 1964
- 6 Hike in National Defence Fund Scholarship Assistance
- 7 SDG Gender Index
- 8 Swachh Survekshan League (SSL) 2020

