(0120) 25146-11/12, 8800495544
Welcome Visitor!

Daily Quiz

Geography

Geographic Poles



Question:

Consider the following statements regarding the magnetic North and South poles:


1. The magnetic poles are defined by the axis around which the planet rotates, and are fixed.
2. The origin of Earth’s magnetism lies in its outer core, a more than 2,000 km layer of liquid iron and some other metals like nickel that surrounds the central core.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Explanation:
• The Earth has two pairs of North and South poles. The geographic poles are defined by the axis around which the planet rotates, and are fixed. The Earth behaves like a giant bar magnet and this behaviour defines its magnetic north and south poles, which are not static.
• The magnetic North Pole or South Pole does not coincide with the geographical north or South Pole. Currently, the magnetic North Pole is located somewhere over northern Canada, a fact discovered in 1831 by Sir James Clark Ross.
• The origin of Earth’s magnetism lies in its outer core, a more than 2,000 km layer of liquid iron and some other metals like nickel that surrounds the central core, or the innermost part. This liquid iron is in constant motion due to Earth’s rotation and various other reasons, and this motion produces a magnetic field.

Purpose of the Question:
The magnetic North Pole has reportedly been moving across the Canadian Arctic towards Russia, and has moved hundreds of miles over the last several decades. Scientists have now realized the pace of this movement has suddenly increased, quite significantly.

Source: Indian Express

Rankings And Index

Corruption Perceptions Index 2018



Question:

Consider the following statements vis-à-vis recently released Corruption Perceptions Index 2018 :

1. Corruption Perceptions Index is released annually by the World Economic Forum.
2. India has been ranked below China in the Corruption Perceptions Index.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer:
D

Explanation:

• Corruption Perceptions Index is released by Transparency International, an international non-governmental organization which is based in Berlin, Germany. India has improved its ranking from 81 in 2017 to 78 in 2018 (out of 180 countries). Nordic countries have occupied the top slots.
• China slipped by 10 ranks to 87th place in Transparency International''s 2018 Corruption Perceptions Index.

Source:
Economic Times

International Relations

North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO)



Question:

Which among the following countries are not the members of NATO:

1. Turkey
2. Japan
3. South Korea
4. New Zealand

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. 1 only
B. 1 and 2only
C. 1, 2, 3 and 4
D. 2, 3, 4 only

Answer: A

Explanation:

• The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) is an alliance of the countries of North America and Europe i.e. it provides a link between the western countries of two continents. The membership of NATO is open to all the countries of Europe. The decision to add any country as the member of NATO is taken by consensus.
• Japan, South Korea, New Zealand are among the countries which are not the members of NATO.
Purpose of the Question:
The NATO recently announced that Macedonia is going to become the 30th Member of the organization.

Source:
TH





Economics

Operating Ratio



Question:

Consider the following statements vis-à-vis Operating Ratio:

1. Higher the value of operating ratio, more efficient the organization is.
2. Railway has decided to improve its operating ratio from 95% in 2017-18 to 98% in 2018-19.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

Explanation:

Operating Ratio (OR) conveys how efficient the system/ organization is. Lower the OR, more efficient the system is.

What does an OR Value of 95% mean?
It means that the organization is spending Rs. 95 to earn Rs. 100. Hence a low value of OR is always preferable.

Purpose of the Question:

In the recent budget, Ministry of Railway has decided to improve its OR from 98.4% in 2017-18 to 96.2% in 2018-19 and further to 95% in 2019-20.

Source: The Hindu

Geography

Polar Vortex



Question.

Due to extreme weather conditions in US, Polar Vortex is in news. Consider the following statements vis-à-vis Polar Vortex:

1. It is a whirling cone of low pressure that is strongest in winter months.
2. When the Polar Vortex is strongest, cold air is more likely to plunge into the US & Eurasia.
3. The Polar Vortex generally spins in the lower troposphere.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. 1 only

Answer: D

Explanation:
Polar Vortex is a band of winds around the poles that keeps the cold air locked near the poles itself. The polar vortex extends from the tropopause, (8–11 km in altitude), to the stratopause (50–60 km in altitude).

How does Polar Vortex affect the Climate?
When the Polar Vortex is strongest, cold air is less likely to plunge into the US & Eurasia as air is trapped into that vortex, but sometimes this vortex is disrupted (breaks into sister vortex) or it shifts southwards, due to wave energy propagated upward from the lower atmosphere (troposphere). This shifting of the Polar Vortex southwards led to sudden gust of chilled and frozen air into the US /Eurasia.

The Most Probable Cause of this Polar Vortex Disruption:
The exact reason is unknown but scientists are of the view that reduction in the temperature difference between North Poles and regions like North America is the cause of this disruption; i.e. it can be said that global warming is the cause of this Polar Vortex disruption.

Source: Indian Express

Geography

Mountain Passes In India



Question:

Which among the following pass is not present in the state of Jammu & Kashmir?


1. Khardung La Pass
2. Zoji La Pass
3. Banihal pass
4. Lipulekh pass

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. 4 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2, 3 and 4
D. 1 and 3 only

Answer: A

Explanation:
Lipulekh Pass is a Himalayan pass on the border between Uttarakhand, India and Tibet, China. Khardung La, Zoji La and the Banihal Pass, on the other hand are high mountain pass located in Jammu and Kashmir.
About Khardung La Pass:
• It is one of the highest motorable pass in the world.
• The pass is strategically important to India as it is used to carry supplies to the Siachen Glacier. It is the gateway to the Nubra and Shyok Valleys of Jammu and Kashmir.
Purpose of the Question:
Recently, an avalanche has hit the Khardung La Pass which has led to catastrophe in the region.

Source:
The Hindu

Science

Damini App



Question:

Consider the following statements vis-à-vis the Damini App:

1. The app is intended to keep a check on the Trafficking of Women.
2. The app has been launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with the Home Ministry.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

Explanation:
• IITM Pune has developed a mobile application called “DAMINI” to give alerts on impending lightning activity over the area. This app is quite useful, as during the previous pre-monsoon season, lightning and thunderstorms took lives of nearly 200 people.
• This app has nothing to do with trafficking and is developed under the supervision of Ministry of Earth Sciences and not Ministry of Women and Child Development.

Source: PIB

Geography

Araku Valley



Question:

Consider the following statements about ‘Araku Valley’:


1. It is located in the Western Ghats and is known for coffee cultivation.
2. Katiki Waterfall is present in the Araku Valley.
3. In winter season, this valley turns into the Valley of Honey.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. 2 and 3 only
B. 2 only
C.1, 2 and 3
D. None of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

• Araku Valley is situated in the Eastern Ghats near the border of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. It is famous for its coffee. Galikonda is the highest peak in AP. The Araku Valley is endowed with Bauxite ores. Hence, statement 1 is incorrect.
• Katiki waterfall is named after the place Katiki which is present in Araku Valley and the waterfall originates from River Gosthani.
• In the winter season Niger flower blossoms in the Eastern Ghats which attracts the honeybees and this region gets converted to the Valley of Honey during winters.

Purpose of the Question:
Araku Valley is in news because of the Araku Balloon Festival. The second edition of the festival took place in Andhra Pradesh organized by the AP Tourism from 18th to 20th January 2019. Balloonists from around 15 countries participated in the festival this year.

Source:
TH

Governance

NALSA & PUCL



Question:

Consider the following statements:

1. Law Minister of India is a Patron in Chief of National Legal Service Authority of India (NALSA).
2. People Union for Civil Liberties (PUCL) is a human right body which was formed by Gandhian Jayaprakash Narayan.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Explanation:
• NALSA was formed in 1995 under the authority of the Legal Service Authorities Act 1987; its purpose is to provide free legal services to the eligible candidates as defined in Section 12 of the Legal Service Authorities Act 1987. Chief Justice of India is the Patron in Chief of NALSA.
• PUCL is a human right body that was formed in 1976 by Gandhian Shri Jayaprakash Narayan. It strives to defend civil liberties and human rights of all members of society.
Purpose of the Question:
PUCL has filed a PIL regarding the encounter deaths in UP to which Supreme Court has taken cognizance of. It was observed by the Supreme Court that a very serious issue has been raised in the petition which calls for CBI probe into 1,100 police encounters that have taken place in UP.

Source: The Hindu

Governance

Collegium System



Question:

Consider the following statements vis-à-vis ‘Collegium System’ in the Appointment of the Judges?

1. The recommendation of Collegium is binding on the President.

2. Attorney General of India is also a part of the Collegium.
3. Collegium system is the outcome of 1st Judge Case (S.P Gupta vs. Union of India).

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

A. 1 only
B. 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. 1 and 2 only

Answer: A

Explanation:
• Concept of Collegium originated in the 2nd Judge Case (Supreme Court Advocate on Record vs. Union of India) and not the 1st Judge Case. At present, the Collegium to appoint the Judges of Apex Court consists of CJI and 4 senior most judges of the Supreme Court; Attorney General is not a part of the Collegium.
• The recommendation of Collegium can be returned only once by the President, but if the Collegium resends the same name, President is bound to act as per the recommendations of the Collegium. Hence it is very clear that recommendation of Collegium is binding on the President.
Purpose of the Question:
This Collegium System is facing criticism due to the recent appointments of Shri Sanjeev Khanna and Dinesh Maheshwari to the apex court which was done by passing the seniority of many judges.

Source: The Hindu